PRIVACY POLICY 
(aka 'The Fine Print')

This Privacy Policy provides details of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Leonie Kelsall.com. 

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information collected, stored and maintained by Leonie Kelsall consists of the following:

  • Personal Contact details (names, email addresses)

  • Information such as names and contact details of persons who contact Leonie Kelsall directly, including via email, may be collected to respond to those queries.

The signup form for Leonie Kelsall's newsletter is compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, including double-opt ins.

Personal Information may be collected and used to share an irregular newsletter.

Personal information will not be shared with any third parties at any stage.

Use & Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by Leonie Kelsall is used for the purpose of sending irregular newsletters only. Such information will not be rented, sold or traded, nor disclosed to third parties for them to market goods and services to you.

Leonie Kelsall will not otherwise use or disclose Personal Information unless permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Personal information will only be disclosed where the disclosure of the information is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Examples of where the disclosure of this information is authorised are:

  • You have consented either expressly or impliedly, to the disclosing of the information about you;

  • Where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;

  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings;

  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety; or

  • Use or disclosure is required to investigate unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

Marketing & Promotions

Leonie Kelsall sends occasional newsletters to those who have signed up to receive these communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please select ‘unsubscribe’ from the last email you have received from leoniekelsall.com.

 

Leonie Kelsall will not send any correspondence to anyone who has not signed up themselves to receive such communication.

A feature of your browser called a “cookie” may be used to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to my servers when you visit my site. My site may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the web site. By using cookies, I can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to me and I take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and undertake to destroy or permanently de identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, therefore I cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to www.leoniekelsall.com.  If you use the internet to send me any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

All personal information collected by Leonie Kelsall will be stored in a secure area with controlled access to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Records containing personal information that are no longer required for business purposes or by law, will be destroyed by a secure means ie. Deleted from my CRM.

Access to Personal Information

Personal information may be accessed upon request (contact details below) but only to the extent I am permitted by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles. If I am unable to approve access, reasons for the inability to access the information will be provided. 

Privacy Policy Amendments

This policy will be published on Leonie Kelsall's website and will be accessible to all customers at any time. If Leonie Kelsall modifies this policy, changes will be published on website, on the day the changes are made.

This information is current as at 16 August 2020.  

Contact Us

If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been breached in any way, please notify me by:

email: leoniekelsall.author@gmail.com. All issues will be addressed within 14 days

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram